Polls
    Will the the Common Core standards help make education in the United States more competitive globally?
     
    Login Form



    EventList-Calendarmodule
    Aug September 2018 Oct
    MoTuWeThFrSaSu
       1  2
      3  4  5  6  7  8  9
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930
    Home

    NYSUT News Feed

    News Feed
    Description of RSS News Feed
    • A mitten tree grows in Guilderland
    • NYSUT celebrates 98 teachers for attaining the 'gold standard' of the teaching profession: National Board Certification

      ALBANY, N.Y. Dec. 12, 2018 — New York State United Teachers today celebrated the accomplishments of 98 New York teachers who earned National Board Certification, a recognized symbol of teaching excellence that directly benefits students in the classroom.

      The 98 teachers from across the state succeeded in proving to the Virginia-based National Board for Professional Teaching Standards that — through performance-based assessments, writing and videotapes demonstrating a wide range of teaching skills — they meet the very highest standards of the teaching profession.

      “New York is known across the nation for its rigorous certification process and the very high quality of its teachers. Even so, these 98 have voluntarily challenged themselves and proven to an independent board that they rank among the ‘best of the best,’” said NYSUT President Andy Pallotta. “Their union is extremely proud of them and we celebrate this tremendous accomplishment with them.”

      This list of newly-certified teachers was provided by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.

      Complete list also available below.

      NYSUT Executive Vice President Jolene DiBrango said that, with the addition of 98 new National Board Certified Teachers, New York now has 2,016 teachers who have reached the “gold standard” of the teaching profession. In addition, 52 New York teachers learned this week that they have successfully renewed their national certification for a 10-year period.

      “As New York faces a looming teacher shortage, we — as a society — must change the way we look at the teaching profession,” DiBrango said. “Just as we celebrate athletes and artistic performances with awards, we should do the same for highly accomplished classroom teachers who do the most important job on earth — educate our state’s children.”

      DiBrango added, “New York’s more than 2,000 board-certified teachers are standard-bearers for all the educators working in our public schools who inspire young minds and who are helping to mold the next generation of leaders. I congratulate them on their achievement.”

      About National Board Certification

      national board certification

      Achieving national certification is extraordinarily difficult. Candidates typically spend 200-400 hours of their own time having their teaching assessed against rigorous standards through an extensive series of performance-based assessments, including teaching portfolios, student work samples, videotapes and thorough analyses and reflection of the candidate’s teaching and student learning. The process involves written exercises that probe the depth of the candidate’s subject area knowledge as well as their understanding of how to teach those subjects.

      NYSUT assists national board candidates by offering awareness programs, support and advice through online discussion forums, conferences and professional development through its Education & Learning Trust. The union works with the Greater Capital Region Teacher Center and other teacher centers to support candidates through the challenging board-certification process. In addition, a state grant program helps pay the candidates’ application fees and other expenses.

      New York State United Teachers is a statewide union with more than 600,000 members in education, human services and health care. NYSUT is affiliated with the American Federation of Teachers, the National Education Association and the AFL-CIO.


      New York State's National Board Certified Teachers: Class of 2018

      First Name Last Name School District School Certification: Certification Name
      Robbin Dilley   STORM KING SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Barbara Winnek     Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Justin Wiedrick ADIRONDACK CENTRAL SCH DIST ADIRONDACK MIDDLE SCHOOL Mathematics/Early Adolescence
      Hayley Black ALEXANDRIA CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST ALEXANDRIA CENTRAL SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Cindy Binnie ARLINGTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST ARLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Sara Jernigan ARLINGTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST LAGRANGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Christopher Anderson AVERILL PARK CENTRAL SCH DIST ALGONQUIN MIDDLE SCHOOL Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence
      William Morris BELLMORE-MERRICK CTL HIGH SD W C MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Linu Chacko BELLMORE-MERRICK CTL HIGH SD W C MEPHAM HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Jessica Metkiff BELLMORE-MERRICK CTL HIGH SD JOHN F KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Tamara Fisher BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO CENTRAL SD BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO ELEM SCH Generalist/Early Childhood
      Nancy Pratley BREWSTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DIST C V STARR INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Kelly DiNatale BROADALBIN-PERTH CTL SCH DIST BROADALBIN-PERTH MIDDLE SCHOOL Science/Early Adolescence
      Chris Yi BRONXVILLE UNION FREE SD BRONXVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL Mathematics/Early Adolescence
      Sharon Collins Charter School New Heights Academy Charter School Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Maya Payton CHITTENANGO CENTRAL SD CHITTENANGO HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Mary Anne Murray CLINTON CENTRAL SCH DISTRICT CLINTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Darcey Cross CLINTON CENTRAL SCH DISTRICT CLINTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Physical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Katie Sill COBLESKILL RICHMONDVILLE SD JOSEPH B RADEZ ELEMENTARY SCH Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Kathryn Elder COBLESKILL RICHMONDVILLE SD JOSEPH B RADEZ ELEMENTARY SCH Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Erica Camilo CROTON-HARMON UNION FREE SD PIERRE VAN CORTLANDT MID SCH Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Lisa Dwyer CROTON-HARMON UNION FREE SD PIERRE VAN CORTLANDT MID SCH Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Gregory Bradley CROTON-HARMON UNION FREE SD CROTON-HARMON HIGH SCHOOL Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Stephen Palencsar CROTON-HARMON UNION FREE SD PIERRE VAN CORTLANDT MID SCH Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Kerri Tracy CROTON-HARMON UNION FREE SD CROTON-HARMON HIGH SCHOOL Health Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Stephanie Cimino FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CTL SD FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS HIGH SCH World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Tanya Chmura FONDA FULTONVILLE CENTRAL SD FONDA FULTONVILLE CENTRAL SCH Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Shelly Shaffer FONDA FULTONVILLE CENTRAL SD FONDA FULTONVILLE CENTRAL SCH Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Rosemary Sloggatt GREAT NECK PUBLIC SCHOOLS SADDLE ROCK SCHOOL Art/Early and Middle Childhood
      Savannah Puca GREAT NECK PUBLIC SCHOOLS GREAT NECK NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Nicole Dixson GREENWICH CENTRAL SCH DISTRICT GREENWICH JR SR HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Thomas Manera GREENWICH CENTRAL SCH DISTRICT GREENWICH JR SR HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Jocelyn Perez HASTINGS ON HUDSON UNION FR SD FARRAGUT MIDDLE SCHOOL School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Jillian Folino INDIAN RIVER CTL SCHOOL DIST INDIAN RIVER HIGH SCHOOL Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Larissa Gramza KENMORE-TONAWANDA UF SCH DIST BENJAMIN FRANKLIN ELEM SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Robyn Brydalski KENMORE-TONAWANDA UNION SD BENJAMIN FRANKLIN ELEM SCHOOL Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Michael Ihde KENMORE-TONAWANDA UNION SD KENMORE EAST SR HIGH SCHOOL Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Rita Putnam LIVERPOOL CTL SCHOOL DISTRICT LIVERPOOL HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Erika Rellstab LIVONIA CTL SCHOOL DISTRICT R J DAVIS HIGH SCHOOL World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Candyce Kannengieser MANHASSET UNION FREE SCH DIST MANHASSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Eric Shapiro MANHASSET UNION FREE SCH DIST MANHASSET MIDDLE SCHOOL English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      Katrina Smith MARCUS WHITMAN CENTRAL SD MARCUS WHITMAN MIDDLE HIGH SCH Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Rebecca Carfora NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED JHS 8 RICHARD S GROSSLEY English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      Dawn Power NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED JHS 8 RICHARD S GROSSLEY Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Vincent Joralemon NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED FRANK MCCOURT HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Joseph Costello NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED EXIMIUS CLG PREP ACADEMY Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Joseph Papa NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED KAPPA INT'L HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Rachel Renick NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED EXIMIUS CLG PREP ACADEMY English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Andrew del Calvo NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED HARVEST COLLEGIATE HS Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      John Hansan NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED KIPP NYC COLLEGE PREP HS Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Devon Shaw NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED DOS PUENTES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood
      Christopher Rhodenbaugh NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED Democracy Prep Endurance High School Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Nathaniel Shelness NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED MATH & SCI EXPLORATORY SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Dominique Godat NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED Harlem Children's Zone: Harlem Gems Generalist/Early Childhood
      Dorca Casseus NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED BUSHWICK ASCEND CHARTER SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Grace Landaw NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED PS 94M THE SPECTRUM SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Felicia Homan NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED BANANA KELLY HIGH SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Laurie Koncan NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED IS 93 RIDGEWOOD Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence
      Jacqueline Ingram NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED HYDE LEADERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      John Oakey NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED MS 128 MOTT HALL III English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      Karen Evans NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED BROOKLYN ACAD FOR SCI & ENVIRO English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Brian Palacios NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED BRONX CENTER SCI & MATH Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Christina O'Sullivan NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED ARTURO SCHOMBURG SATEL ACAD English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Jessica Brickey NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED MS FOR ART & PHILOSOPHY English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      Malisa Gomez NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED RED HOOK NEIGHBORHOOD SCHOOL Generalist/Early Childhood
      Alexandre Cho NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED JHS 194 WILLIAM H CARR Mathematics/Early Adolescence
      Tina Artesona NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED PS 114 LUIS LLORENS TORRES Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Sun Hee Kim NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED JHS 194 WILLIAM H CARR Mathematics/Early Adolescence
      Julie Santaniello NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED JHS 194 WILLIAM H CARR Mathematics/Early Adolescence
      Katelyn McGinn NEW YORK CITY DEPT OF ED BATTERY PARK CITY SCHOOL English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      Sharon Kennedy NEWBURGH ENLARGED CITY SD NEW WINDSOR SCHOOL Generalist/Middle Childhood
      Leah Baldassarre NIAGARA FALLS CITY SCH DIST NIAGARA FALLS HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Kelly Mattice NORTH COLONIE CENTRAL SD SHAKER HIGH SCHOOL World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Nicole French NORTH COLONIE CENTRAL SD LATHAM RIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
      Amory Lawler NORTH COLONIE CENTRAL SD LATHAM RIDGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Kerry Knox OCEANSIDE UNION FREE SCH DIST SCHOOL 6 KINDERGARTEN CENTER Generalist/Early Childhood
      Laura Reff ONEIDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT ONEIDA HIGH SCHOOL Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Heather Tuttle ORISKANY CTL SCHOOL DISTRICT N A WALBRAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Constance DeLong ORISKANY CTL SCHOOL DISTRICT N A WALBRAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Teresa Mann ORISKANY CTL SCHOOL DISTRICT ORISKANY JR SR HIGH SCHOOL Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Sawraj Lali Q24 PIONEER ACADEMY P.S.307 English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood
      Elizabeth Daley QUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCH DIST QUEENSBURY HIGH SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Maura McNamara SARATOGA SPRINGS CITY SCH DIST Lake Ave, Caroline St., Dorothy Nolan  Geyser Rd, Maple Ave Music/Early and Middle Childhood
      Robert Shaw SAYVILLE UNION FREE SCH DIST SAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Christopher Ognibene SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DIST SCHENECTADY HIGH SCHOOL Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Angela Gozalkowski SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DIST WOODLAWN SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Ellen Fraser SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER CTL SD SHOREHAM WADING RIVER HIGH SCH Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Melissa Berry SILVER CREEK CENTRAL SCH DIST SILVER CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Generalist/Early Childhood
      Marianne Schoepflin SMITHTOWN CENTRAL SCH DIST SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL-EAST Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Lee Birkemeier VICTOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT VICTOR HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Mary Calianese VICTOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT EARLY CHILDHOOD SCHOOL Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      Elizabeth Hoffman-Lohmeyer WAPPINGERS CENTRAL SCH DIST VAN WYCK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Catherine Perri WAPPINGERS CENTRAL SCH DIST WAPPINGERS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Jo James Warren Saratoga Washington Hamilton Essex BOCES Southern Adirondack Education Center Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
      Kimberly Jaloszynski WEST IRONDEQUOIT CTL SD IRONDEQUOIT HIGH SCHOOL English as a New Language/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
      Kim Zybczynski WEST SENECA CENTRAL SCH DIST EAST MIDDLE SCHOOL Science/Early Adolescence
      Kelly McAvoy-Giarrusso WHITE PLAINS CITY SCHOOL DIST WHITE PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      Julie Cupertino YONKERS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL 5 Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood

    LTA Blog

    Stand Up For What All Kids Need

    Share

     

     

     

     

     

    Gov. Andrew Cuomo's proposed budget for 2015-2016 lays out a punishing anti-public education agenda that attacks teachers and hurts students.

    Rather than provide what all kids need, the governor is pushing a Billionaires' Agenda that would decimate the state's public schools. His "my-way-or-the-highway" budget would:

    • hold school aid increases hostage;
    • woefully underfund the state's K-12 and higher education systems;
    • more than double the weight of standardized tests;
    • make permanent an undemocratic tax cap that has wreaked financial havoc on school communities;
    • eliminate funding for teacher training;
    • launch a back-door voucher plan that would siphon funding away from schools most in need;
    • underfund public higher education by tying funding to campus "performance" rather than enrollment;
    • smooth the way for the privatization of SUNY's five hospitals;
    • destroy prep programs for future teachers;
    • and fail to fully address the student debt crisis.

    Simply put, Gov. Cuomo's proposed budget - which serves the interests of his billionaire backers - is an attack on public education that fails to address what all students need.

    Things you can do right now to fight back.

    Every NYSUT member is needed to defend public education and the teaching profession from Gov. Cuomo's Billionaires' Agenda.

    Tell the governor to stop scapegoating... stop teacher bashing and focus on what #AllKidsNeed.

    Here's your to-do list.

    Take action on this week's campaigns.

    The latest actions will always be right here in the No. 1 spot.

    Call your state senator. Now.

    • Stop what you're doing and call your state senator with this message: stand up to the Governor's "Bigfoot" tactics and defend our outstanding New York public schools!
    • You can look up the number at the NYSUT Member Action Center.

    Sign up for MAC text alerts!

    Take 10 seconds and sign up for MAC text alerts on your phone!

    Here's how: Text the word "NYSUT" to the contact number 38470.

    Sign the petitions.

    Call out the governor.

    • Invite the governor to visit your class to learn what #AllKidsNeed. Tweet out an invite directly at him and be sure to include his Twitter handle @NYGovCuomo and the hashtag #InviteCuomo if you want your tweet to be seen and heard.
    • Not on Twitter? See step 8.

    Get connected to the MAC.

    • BY TEXT. Get real-time text messages about urgent news and actions by texting the word NYSUT to the number 38470.
    • BY EMAIL. Subscribe to the NYSUT Member Action Center email alerts for updates on this campaign. If you're registered via email as a NYSUT MAC e-activist you'll also be the first to know about upcoming rallies, protests and more.
    • BY APP. Download the NYSUT MAC App for your iPhone or for your Android phone. Be sure notifications are enabled to receive alerts on new action items.

    Get connected on Facebook.

    Get connected on Twitter.

    • Join Twitter and follow @NYSUT to be part of the social media army.
    • Once a day (or as often as possible) tweet your thoughts on what #AllKidsNeed - more science labs, music and art classes, school libraries, smaller class sizes and more. We're reminding the governor to focus on what matters! Follow the conversation in real-time for some great examples from parents and educators.

    Share the poster.

    Wear the button.

    Take part in community forums.

    • Keep an eye on nysut.org/allkidsneed for information on upcoming NYSUT-sponsored Community Forums to Save Public Education in every region of the state.

    Talk it up.

    • Get the conversation going - online and offline. Read "Where We Stand" and use it to craft social media messages, send letters to the editor, and brief friends and colleagues.
    • Circulate and share print materials and videos.

    Support "Take Action Tuesday."

    • Mark your calendar to support NYSUT's "Take Action Tuesday" every week. Be on the lookout for updates.

    Learn more at www.nysut.org/allkidsneed.

     

    Last Updated (Tuesday, 03 March 2015 16:10)

     

    Member Alert Program

    Share

     

     



    There are so many member benefits, that it can be hard to keep track of them all.
    The NYSUT Member Benefits MAP (Member Alert Program) email blast service keeps you informed through a brief email message every three weeks.
    You can join MAP on the NYSUT website, at http://www.nysut.org/49.htm

    Last Updated (Friday, 15 November 2013 16:58)

     

    Nysut Action Center Mobile App

    Share

     

     



    NYSUT action center now has an app for smartphones that makes it very easy to take action. It is available in the app store for free.



    Last Updated (Friday, 15 November 2013 16:38)

     
    Facebook
    
    Who's Online
    We have 14 guests online